Radeon 620 vs R9 M290X

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon R9 M290X and Radeon 620, covering specs and all relevant benchmarks.

R9 M290X
2014
4 GB GDDR5, 100 Watt
7.76
+240%

R9 M290X outperforms 620 by a whopping 240% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking569905
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency5.983.51
ArchitectureGCN 1.0 (2012−2020)GCN 3.0 (2014−2019)
GPU code nameNeptunePolaris 24
Market segmentLaptopLaptop
Release date9 January 2014 (12 years ago)13 May 2019 (7 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores1280384
Compute units20no data
Core clock speed850 MHz730 MHz
Boost clock speed900 MHz1024 MHz
Number of transistors2,800 million1,550 million
Manufacturing process technology28 nm28 nm
Power consumption (TDP)100 Watt50 Watt
Texture fill rate72.0024.58
Floating-point processing power2.304 TFLOPS0.7864 TFLOPS
ROPs328
TMUs8024
L1 Cache320 KB96 KB
L2 Cache512 KB128 KB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizelargeno data
Bus supportPCIe 3.0 x16no data
InterfacePCIe 3.0 x16PCIe 3.0 x8
Supplementary power connectorsNoneNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5DDR3
Maximum RAM amount4 GB2 GB
Memory bus width256 Bit64 Bit
Memory clock speed1200 MHz900 MHz
Memory bandwidth153.6 GB/s14.4 GB/s
Shared memory--

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsPortable Device DependentNo outputs
Eyefinity+-

Supported technologies

Supported technological solutions. This information will prove useful if you need some particular technology for your purposes.

FreeSync+-
HD3D+-
PowerTune+-
DualGraphics+-
ZeroCore+-
Switchable graphics+-

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectXDirectX® 1112 (12_0)
Shader Model6.5 (5.1)6.3
OpenGL4.44.6
OpenCLNot Listed2.0
Vulkan-1.2.131
Mantle+-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

R9 M290X 7.76
+240%
Radeon 620 2.28

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

R9 M290X 3200
+242%
Samples: 118
Radeon 620 937
Samples: 31

3DMark Fire Strike Graphics

Fire Strike is a DirectX 11 benchmark for gaming PCs. It features two separate tests displaying a fight between a humanoid and a fiery creature made of lava. Using 1920x1080 resolution, Fire Strike shows off some realistic graphics and is quite taxing on hardware.

R9 M290X 5294
+206%
Radeon 620 1730

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD46
+283%
12−14
−283%

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 40−45
+700%
5−6
−700%
Cyberpunk 2077 16−18
+220%
5−6
−220%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 14−16
+600%
2−3
−600%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 30−35
+386%
7−8
−386%
Counter-Strike 2 40−45
+700%
5−6
−700%
Cyberpunk 2077 16−18
+220%
5−6
−220%
Far Cry 5 24−27
+317%
6−7
−317%
Fortnite 45−50
+336%
10−12
−336%
Forza Horizon 4 35−40
+192%
12−14
−192%
Forza Horizon 5 21−24
+360%
5−6
−360%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 27−30
+133%
12−14
−133%
Valorant 80−85
+97.6%
40−45
−97.6%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 30−35
+386%
7−8
−386%
Counter-Strike 2 40−45
+700%
5−6
−700%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 120−130
+170%
45−50
−170%
Cyberpunk 2077 16−18
+220%
5−6
−220%
Dota 2 60−65
+150%
24−27
−150%
Far Cry 5 24−27
+317%
6−7
−317%
Fortnite 45−50
+336%
10−12
−336%
Forza Horizon 4 35−40
+192%
12−14
−192%
Forza Horizon 5 21−24
+360%
5−6
−360%
Grand Theft Auto V 27−30
+480%
5−6
−480%
Metro Exodus 14−16
+275%
4−5
−275%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 27−30
+133%
12−14
−133%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 20−22
+122%
9−10
−122%
Valorant 80−85
+97.6%
40−45
−97.6%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 30−35
+386%
7−8
−386%
Cyberpunk 2077 16−18
+220%
5−6
−220%
Dota 2 60−65
+150%
24−27
−150%
Far Cry 5 24−27
+317%
6−7
−317%
Forza Horizon 4 35−40
+192%
12−14
−192%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 27−30
+133%
12−14
−133%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 20−22
+122%
9−10
−122%
Valorant 80−85
+97.6%
40−45
−97.6%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 45−50
+336%
10−12
−336%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 14−16
+150%
6−7
−150%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 60−65
+253%
16−18
−253%
Grand Theft Auto V 9−10
+350%
2−3
−350%
Metro Exodus 8−9
+300%
2−3
−300%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 40−45
+95.5%
21−24
−95.5%
Valorant 85−90
+389%
18−20
−389%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 16−18
+325%
4−5
−325%
Cyberpunk 2077 6−7
+500%
1−2
−500%
Far Cry 5 16−18
+300%
4−5
−300%
Forza Horizon 4 18−20
+217%
6−7
−217%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 10−12
+175%
4−5
−175%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 16−18
+300%
4−5
−300%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 2−3 0−1
Grand Theft Auto V 18−20
+20%
14−16
−20%
Metro Exodus 3−4 0−1
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 7−8
+250%
2−3
−250%
Valorant 40−45
+264%
10−12
−264%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 8−9
+300%
2−3
−300%
Counter-Strike 2 2−3 0−1
Cyberpunk 2077 2−3 0−1
Dota 2 27−30
+383%
6−7
−383%
Far Cry 5 7−8
+600%
1−2
−600%
Forza Horizon 4 12−14
+1200%
1−2
−1200%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 8−9
+167%
3−4
−167%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 8−9
+167%
3−4
−167%

This is how R9 M290X and Radeon 620 compete in popular games:

  • R9 M290X is 283% faster in 1080p

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in Forza Horizon 4, with 4K resolution and the Ultra Preset, the R9 M290X is 1200% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • Without exception, R9 M290X surpassed Radeon 620 in all 51 of our tests.

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 7.76 2.28
Recency 9 January 2014 13 May 2019
Maximum RAM amount 4 GB 2 GB
Power consumption (TDP) 100 Watt 50 Watt

R9 M290X has a 240% higher aggregate performance score, and a 100% higher maximum VRAM amount.

Radeon 620, on the other hand, has an age advantage of 5 years, and 100% lower power consumption.

The Radeon R9 M290X is our recommended choice as it beats the Radeon 620 in performance tests.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3 13 votes

Rate Radeon R9 M290X on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.3 70 votes

Rate Radeon 620 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon R9 M290X or Radeon 620, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.