Radeon RX 5600 OEM vs UHD Graphics 730 (Rocket Lake)

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared UHD Graphics 730 (Rocket Lake) with Radeon RX 5600 OEM, including specs and performance data.

UHD Graphics 730 (Rocket Lake)
2021
15 Watt
12.53

5600 OEM outperforms Graphics 730 (Rocket Lake) by a whopping 137% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking436216
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency64.3215.23
Architectureno dataRDNA 1.0 (2019−2020)
GPU code nameRocket Lake GT1Navi 10
Market segmentLaptopDesktop
Release date30 March 2021 (5 years ago)21 January 2020 (6 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA coresno data2048
Core clock speedno data1130 MHz
Boost clock speedno data1560 MHz
Number of transistorsno data10,300 million
Manufacturing process technology14 nm7 nm
Power consumption (TDP)15 Watt150 Watt
Texture fill rateno data199.7
Floating-point processing powerno data6.39 TFLOPS
ROPsno data64
TMUsno data128
L2 Cacheno data3 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Interfaceno dataPCIe 4.0 x16
Widthno data2-slot
Supplementary power connectorsno data1x 8-pin

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeno dataGDDR6
Maximum RAM amountno data6 GB
Memory bus widthno data192 Bit
Memory clock speedno data1500 MHz
Memory bandwidthno data288.0 GB/s
Shared memory+-
Resizable BAR-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display Connectorsno data1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort
HDMI-+

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectXno data12 (12_1)
Shader Modelno data6.5
OpenGLno data4.6
OpenCLno data2.0
Vulkan-1.2.131

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD12
−125%
27−30
+125%

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 70−75
−129%
160−170
+129%
Cyberpunk 2077 24−27
−131%
60−65
+131%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 24−27
−131%
60−65
+131%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 55−60
−132%
130−140
+132%
Counter-Strike 2 70−75
−129%
160−170
+129%
Cyberpunk 2077 24−27
−131%
60−65
+131%
Far Cry 5 9
−133%
21−24
+133%
Fortnite 70−75
−130%
170−180
+130%
Forza Horizon 4 50−55
−122%
120−130
+122%
Forza Horizon 5 35−40
−131%
90−95
+131%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 45−50
−117%
100−105
+117%
Valorant 110−120
−134%
260−270
+134%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 55−60
−132%
130−140
+132%
Counter-Strike 2 70−75
−129%
160−170
+129%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 170−180
−125%
400−450
+125%
Cyberpunk 2077 24−27
−131%
60−65
+131%
Dota 2 27
−122%
60−65
+122%
Far Cry 5 8
−125%
18−20
+125%
Fortnite 70−75
−130%
170−180
+130%
Forza Horizon 4 50−55
−122%
120−130
+122%
Forza Horizon 5 35−40
−131%
90−95
+131%
Grand Theft Auto V 6
−133%
14−16
+133%
Metro Exodus 7
−129%
16−18
+129%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 45−50
−117%
100−105
+117%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 30−35
−127%
75−80
+127%
Valorant 110−120
−134%
260−270
+134%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 55−60
−132%
130−140
+132%
Cyberpunk 2077 24−27
−131%
60−65
+131%
Dota 2 25
−120%
55−60
+120%
Far Cry 5 8
−125%
18−20
+125%
Forza Horizon 4 50−55
−122%
120−130
+122%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 45−50
−117%
100−105
+117%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 30−35
−127%
75−80
+127%
Valorant 110−120
−134%
260−270
+134%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 70−75
−130%
170−180
+130%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 24−27
−129%
55−60
+129%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 95−100
−132%
220−230
+132%
Grand Theft Auto V 18−20
−111%
40−45
+111%
Metro Exodus 14−16
−133%
35−40
+133%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 100−110
−129%
240−250
+129%
Valorant 130−140
−124%
300−310
+124%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 35−40
−129%
80−85
+129%
Cyberpunk 2077 10−12
−118%
24−27
+118%
Far Cry 5 27−30
−122%
60−65
+122%
Forza Horizon 4 30−35
−126%
70−75
+126%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 18−20
−122%
40−45
+122%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 27−30
−132%
65−70
+132%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 8−9
−125%
18−20
+125%
Grand Theft Auto V 24−27
−129%
55−60
+129%
Metro Exodus 9−10
−133%
21−24
+133%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 16−18
−135%
40−45
+135%
Valorant 65−70
−132%
160−170
+132%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 18−20
−122%
40−45
+122%
Counter-Strike 2 8−9
−125%
18−20
+125%
Cyberpunk 2077 4−5
−125%
9−10
+125%
Dota 2 45−50
−117%
100−105
+117%
Far Cry 5 12−14
−131%
30−33
+131%
Forza Horizon 4 21−24
−127%
50−55
+127%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 12−14
−125%
27−30
+125%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 12−14
−125%
27−30
+125%

This is how UHD Graphics 730 (Rocket Lake) and RX 5600 OEM compete in popular games:

  • RX 5600 OEM is 125% faster in 1080p

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 12.53 29.67
Recency 30 March 2021 21 January 2020
Chip lithography 14 nm 7 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 15 Watt 150 Watt

UHD Graphics 730 (Rocket Lake) has an age advantage of 1 year, and 900% lower power consumption.

RX 5600 OEM, on the other hand, has a 137% higher aggregate performance score, and a 100% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon RX 5600 OEM is our recommended choice as it beats the UHD Graphics 730 (Rocket Lake) in performance tests.

Be aware that UHD Graphics 730 (Rocket Lake) is a notebook graphics card while Radeon RX 5600 OEM is a desktop one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.7 136 votes

Rate UHD Graphics 730 (Rocket Lake) on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
4.4 107 votes

Rate Radeon RX 5600 OEM on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about UHD Graphics 730 (Rocket Lake) or Radeon RX 5600 OEM, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.