Radeon Pro W6600M vs Tesla M10

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Tesla M10 with Radeon Pro W6600M, including specs and performance data.

Tesla M10
2016
8 GB GDDR5, 225 Watt
7.10

Pro W6600M outperforms M10 by a whopping 284% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking591238
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency2.4323.34
ArchitectureMaxwell (2014−2017)RDNA 2.0 (2020−2025)
GPU code nameGM107Navi 23
Market segmentWorkstationMobile workstation
Release date18 May 2016 (9 years ago)8 June 2021 (4 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores640 ×41792
Core clock speed1033 MHz1224 MHz
Boost clock speed1306 MHz2034 MHz
Number of transistors1,870 million11,060 million
Manufacturing process technology28 nm7 nm
Power consumption (TDP)225 Watt90 Watt
Texture fill rate52.24 ×4227.8
Floating-point processing power1.672 TFLOPS ×47.29 TFLOPS
ROPs16 ×464
TMUs40 ×4112
Ray Tracing Coresno data28
L0 Cacheno data448 KB
L1 Cache320 KB512 KB
L2 Cache2 MB2 MB
L3 Cacheno data32 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

InterfacePCIe 3.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x16
Length267 mmno data
Width2-slotno data
Supplementary power connectors1x 8-pinNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount8 GB ×48 GB
Memory bus width128 Bit ×4128 Bit
Memory clock speed1300 MHz1750 MHz
Memory bandwidth83.2 GB/s ×4224.0 GB/s
Resizable BAR-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsNo outputsPortable Device Dependent

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 (11_0)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model5.16.7
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL1.22.1
Vulkan1.1.1261.3
CUDA5.0-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

Tesla M10 7.10
Pro W6600M 27.28
+284%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

Tesla M10 2968
Samples: 21
Pro W6600M 11477
+287%
Samples: 13

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 150−160
+0%
150−160
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 65−70
+0%
65−70
+0%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 100−110
+0%
100−110
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 150−160
+0%
150−160
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Far Cry 5 90−95
+0%
90−95
+0%
Fortnite 130−140
+0%
130−140
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 100−110
+0%
100−110
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 85−90
+0%
85−90
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%
Valorant 180−190
+0%
180−190
+0%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 100−110
+0%
100−110
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 150−160
+0%
150−160
+0%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 270−280
+0%
270−280
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Dota 2 130−140
+0%
130−140
+0%
Far Cry 5 90−95
+0%
90−95
+0%
Fortnite 130−140
+0%
130−140
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 100−110
+0%
100−110
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 85−90
+0%
85−90
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 95−100
+0%
95−100
+0%
Metro Exodus 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 85−90
+0%
85−90
+0%
Valorant 180−190
+0%
180−190
+0%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 100−110
+0%
100−110
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Dota 2 130−140
+0%
130−140
+0%
Far Cry 5 90−95
+0%
90−95
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 100−110
+0%
100−110
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 85−90
+0%
85−90
+0%
Valorant 180−190
+0%
180−190
+0%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 130−140
+0%
130−140
+0%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 190−200
+0%
190−200
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 50−55
+0%
50−55
+0%
Metro Exodus 35−40
+0%
35−40
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 170−180
+0%
170−180
+0%
Valorant 210−220
+0%
210−220
+0%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 75−80
+0%
75−80
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 27−30
+0%
27−30
+0%
Far Cry 5 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 70−75
+0%
70−75
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 45−50
+0%
45−50
+0%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 65−70
+0%
65−70
+0%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 27−30
+0%
27−30
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 50−55
+0%
50−55
+0%
Metro Exodus 24−27
+0%
24−27
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40−45
+0%
40−45
+0%
Valorant 160−170
+0%
160−170
+0%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 40−45
+0%
40−45
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 27−30
+0%
27−30
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 12−14
+0%
12−14
+0%
Dota 2 85−90
+0%
85−90
+0%
Far Cry 5 30−35
+0%
30−35
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 45−50
+0%
45−50
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 30−35
+0%
30−35
+0%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 30−35
+0%
30−35
+0%

All in all, in popular games:

  • there's a draw in 60 tests (100%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 7.10 27.28
Recency 18 May 2016 8 June 2021
Chip lithography 28 nm 7 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 225 Watt 90 Watt

Pro W6600M has a 284% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 5 years, a 300% more advanced lithography process, and 150% lower power consumption.

The Radeon Pro W6600M is our recommended choice as it beats the Tesla M10 in performance tests.

Be aware that Tesla M10 is a workstation graphics card while Radeon Pro W6600M is a mobile workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.3 16 votes

Rate Tesla M10 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
4 4 votes

Rate Radeon Pro W6600M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Tesla M10 or Radeon Pro W6600M, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.