Radeon RX 6650M vs R7 370

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon R7 370 with Radeon RX 6650M, including specs and performance data.

R7 370
2015, $149
4 GB GDDR5, 110 Watt
10.72

6650M outperforms R7 370 by a whopping 239% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking472150
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Cost-effectiveness evaluation5.78no data
Power efficiency7.5023.29
ArchitectureGCN 1.0 (2012−2020)RDNA 2.0 (2020−2025)
GPU code nameTrinidadNavi 23
Market segmentDesktopLaptop
Designreferenceno data
Release date18 June 2015 (10 years ago)4 January 2022 (4 years ago)
Launch price (MSRP)$149 no data

Cost-effectiveness evaluation

The higher the ratio, the better. We use the manufacturer's recommended prices.

no data

Performance to price scatter graph

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores10241792
Core clock speedno data2068 MHz
Boost clock speed975 MHz2416 MHz
Number of transistors2,800 million11,060 million
Manufacturing process technology28 nm7 nm
Power consumption (TDP)110 Watt120 Watt
Texture fill rate62.40270.6
Floating-point processing power1.997 TFLOPS8.659 TFLOPS
ROPs3264
TMUs64112
Ray Tracing Coresno data28
L0 Cacheno data448 KB
L1 Cache256 KB512 KB
L2 Cache512 KB2 MB
L3 Cacheno data32 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizeno datalarge
Bus supportPCIe 3.0no data
InterfacePCIe 3.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x8
Length152 mmno data
Width2-slotno data
Supplementary power connectors1 x 6-pinNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount4 GB8 GB
Memory bus width256 Bit128 Bit
Memory clock speed975 MHz2000 MHz
Memory bandwidth179.2 GB/s256.0 GB/s
Shared memory--
Resizable BAR-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display Connectors2x DVI, 1x HDMI, 1x DisplayPortNo outputs
Eyefinity+-
Number of Eyefinity displays6no data
HDMI+-
DisplayPort support+-

Supported technologies

Supported technological solutions. This information will prove useful if you need some particular technology for your purposes.

AppAcceleration+-
CrossFire+-
FreeSync+-
TrueAudio+-
VCE+-
DDMA audio+no data

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectXDirectX® 1212 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model5.16.5
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL2.02.1
Vulkan+1.3
Mantle+-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

R7 370 10.72
RX 6650M 36.30
+239%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

R7 370 4480
Samples: 4126
RX 6650M 15188
+239%
Samples: 141

3DMark 11 Performance GPU

3DMark 11 is an obsolete DirectX 11 benchmark by Futuremark. It used four tests based on two scenes, one being few submarines exploring the submerged wreck of a sunken ship, the other is an abandoned temple deep in the jungle. All the tests are heavy with volumetric lighting and tessellation, and despite being done in 1280x720 resolution, are relatively taxing. Discontinued in January 2020, 3DMark 11 is now superseded by Time Spy.

R7 370 8519
RX 6650M 32846
+286%

3DMark Fire Strike Graphics

Fire Strike is a DirectX 11 benchmark for gaming PCs. It features two separate tests displaying a fight between a humanoid and a fiery creature made of lava. Using 1920x1080 resolution, Fire Strike shows off some realistic graphics and is quite taxing on hardware.

R7 370 5961
RX 6650M 25739
+332%

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD46
−150%
115
+150%
1440p57
−233%
190−200
+233%
4K20
−225%
65−70
+225%

Cost per frame, $

1080p3.24no data
1440p2.61no data
4K7.45no data

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 55−60
−246%
200−210
+246%
Cyberpunk 2077 21−24
−477%
127
+477%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21−24
−362%
95−100
+362%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 45−50
−167%
120−130
+167%
Counter-Strike 2 55−60
−246%
200−210
+246%
Cyberpunk 2077 21−24
−382%
106
+382%
Far Cry 5 35−40
−237%
110−120
+237%
Fortnite 106
+96.3%
54
−96.3%
Forza Horizon 4 45−50
−202%
140−150
+202%
Forza Horizon 5 30−35
−252%
110−120
+252%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 38
−284%
140−150
+284%
Valorant 100−105
−118%
210−220
+118%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 45−50
−167%
120−130
+167%
Counter-Strike 2 55−60
−246%
200−210
+246%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 150−160
−74.8%
270−280
+74.8%
Cyberpunk 2077 21−24
−259%
79
+259%
Dota 2 75−80
−55.3%
118
+55.3%
Far Cry 5 35−40
−237%
110−120
+237%
Fortnite 41
−12.2%
46
+12.2%
Forza Horizon 4 45−50
−202%
140−150
+202%
Forza Horizon 5 30−35
−252%
110−120
+252%
Grand Theft Auto V 44
−182%
120−130
+182%
Metro Exodus 21−24
−291%
86
+291%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 30
−387%
140−150
+387%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 35
−377%
167
+377%
Valorant 100−105
−118%
210−220
+118%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 45−50
−167%
120−130
+167%
Cyberpunk 2077 21−24
−191%
64
+191%
Dota 2 75−80
−31.6%
100
+31.6%
Far Cry 5 35−40
−237%
110−120
+237%
Forza Horizon 4 45−50
−202%
140−150
+202%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 35−40
−274%
140−150
+274%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 22
−309%
90
+309%
Valorant 20
−990%
210−220
+990%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 30
−33.3%
40
+33.3%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 20−22
−355%
90−95
+355%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 81
−217%
250−260
+217%
Grand Theft Auto V 16−18
−369%
75−80
+369%
Metro Exodus 12−14
−342%
50−55
+342%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 60−65
−173%
170−180
+173%
Valorant 110−120
−112%
250−260
+112%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 27−30
−239%
95−100
+239%
Cyberpunk 2077 9−10
−367%
40−45
+367%
Far Cry 5 21−24
−283%
85−90
+283%
Forza Horizon 4 24−27
−296%
100−110
+296%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 14−16
−353%
65−70
+353%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 21−24
−317%
95−100
+317%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 6−7
−600%
40−45
+600%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 45
−233%
150−160
+233%
Grand Theft Auto V 21−24
−259%
75−80
+259%
Metro Exodus 7−8
−371%
30−35
+371%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 12−14
−346%
55−60
+346%
Valorant 55−60
−286%
220−230
+286%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 14−16
−314%
55−60
+314%
Counter-Strike 2 6−7
−600%
40−45
+600%
Cyberpunk 2077 3−4
−533%
18−20
+533%
Dota 2 40−45
−168%
100−110
+168%
Far Cry 5 10−12
−336%
45−50
+336%
Forza Horizon 4 18−20
−283%
65−70
+283%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 10−11
−380%
45−50
+380%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 10−11
−370%
45−50
+370%

This is how R7 370 and RX 6650M compete in popular games:

  • RX 6650M is 150% faster in 1080p
  • RX 6650M is 233% faster in 1440p
  • RX 6650M is 225% faster in 4K

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in Fortnite, with 1080p resolution and the Medium Preset, the R7 370 is 96% faster.
  • in Valorant, with 1080p resolution and the Ultra Preset, the RX 6650M is 990% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • R7 370 performs better in 1 test (2%)
  • RX 6650M performs better in 59 tests (98%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 10.72 36.30
Recency 18 June 2015 4 January 2022
Maximum RAM amount 4 GB 8 GB
Chip lithography 28 nm 7 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 110 Watt 120 Watt

R7 370 has 9% lower power consumption.

RX 6650M, on the other hand, has a 239% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 6 years, a 100% higher maximum VRAM amount, and a 300% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon RX 6650M is our recommended choice as it beats the Radeon R7 370 in performance tests.

Be aware that Radeon R7 370 is a desktop graphics card while Radeon RX 6650M is a notebook one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.9 596 votes

Rate Radeon R7 370 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
4.3 157 votes

Rate Radeon RX 6650M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon R7 370 or Radeon RX 6650M, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.