Radeon RX 6500 vs HD 8650M
Aggregate performance score
We've compared Radeon HD 8650M and Radeon RX 6500, covering specs and all relevant benchmarks.
RX 6500 outperforms HD 8650M by a whopping 884% based on our aggregate benchmark results.
Primary details
GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.
| Place in the ranking | 957 | 335 |
| Place by popularity | not in top-100 | not in top-100 |
| Architecture | GCN (2012−2015) | no data |
| Market segment | Laptop | Laptop |
| Release date | 7 January 2013 (13 years ago) | no data |
Detailed specifications
General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.
| Pipelines / CUDA cores | 384 | no data |
| Core clock speed | 650 MHz | no data |
| Number of transistors | 900 Million | no data |
| Manufacturing process technology | 28 nm | no data |
Form factor & compatibility
Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).
| Laptop size | medium sized | no data |
VRAM capacity and type
Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.
| Memory type | GDDR5 | no data |
| Maximum RAM amount | 2 GB | no data |
| Memory bus width | 64 Bit | no data |
| Memory clock speed | 4500 MHz | no data |
| Shared memory | - | no data |
API and SDK support
List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.
| DirectX | 11.1 | no data |
Gaming performance
Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.
FPS performance in popular games
Full HD
Low
| Counter-Strike 2 | 2−3
−800%
|
18−20
+800%
|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 4−5
−775%
|
35−40
+775%
|
| Resident Evil 4 Remake | 1−2
−800%
|
9−10
+800%
|
Full HD
Medium
| Battlefield 5 | 4−5
−1850%
|
75−80
+1850%
|
| Counter-Strike 2 | 2−3
−800%
|
18−20
+800%
|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 4−5
−775%
|
35−40
+775%
|
| Far Cry 5 | 5−6
−1120%
|
60−65
+1120%
|
| Fortnite | 8−9
−1138%
|
95−100
+1138%
|
| Forza Horizon 4 | 10−11
−660%
|
75−80
+660%
|
| Forza Horizon 5 | 4−5
−1375%
|
55−60
+1375%
|
| PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS | 10−12
−545%
|
70−75
+545%
|
| Valorant | 35−40
−274%
|
140−150
+274%
|
Full HD
High
| Battlefield 5 | 4−5
−1850%
|
75−80
+1850%
|
| Counter-Strike 2 | 2−3
−800%
|
18−20
+800%
|
| Counter-Strike: Global Offensive | 35−40
−485%
|
220−230
+485%
|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 4−5
−775%
|
35−40
+775%
|
| Dota 2 | 21−24
−410%
|
100−110
+410%
|
| Far Cry 5 | 5−6
−1120%
|
60−65
+1120%
|
| Fortnite | 8−9
−1138%
|
95−100
+1138%
|
| Forza Horizon 4 | 10−11
−660%
|
75−80
+660%
|
| Forza Horizon 5 | 4−5
−1375%
|
55−60
+1375%
|
| Grand Theft Auto V | 3−4
−2200%
|
65−70
+2200%
|
| Metro Exodus | 3−4
−1233%
|
40−45
+1233%
|
| PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS | 10−12
−545%
|
70−75
+545%
|
| The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | 8−9
−550%
|
50−55
+550%
|
| Valorant | 35−40
−274%
|
140−150
+274%
|
Full HD
Ultra
| Battlefield 5 | 4−5
−1850%
|
75−80
+1850%
|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 4−5
−775%
|
35−40
+775%
|
| Dota 2 | 21−24
−410%
|
100−110
+410%
|
| Far Cry 5 | 5−6
−1120%
|
60−65
+1120%
|
| Forza Horizon 4 | 10−11
−660%
|
75−80
+660%
|
| PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS | 10−12
−545%
|
70−75
+545%
|
| The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | 8−9
−550%
|
50−55
+550%
|
| Valorant | 35−40
−821%
|
350−400
+821%
|
Full HD
Epic
| Fortnite | 8−9
−1138%
|
95−100
+1138%
|
1440p
High
| Counter-Strike 2 | 5−6
−800%
|
45−50
+800%
|
| Counter-Strike: Global Offensive | 12−14
−938%
|
130−140
+938%
|
| PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS | 18−20
−847%
|
180−190
+847%
|
| Valorant | 12−14
−1367%
|
170−180
+1367%
|
1440p
Ultra
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 1−2
−800%
|
9−10
+800%
|
| Far Cry 5 | 3−4
−1300%
|
40−45
+1300%
|
| Forza Horizon 4 | 5−6
−820%
|
45−50
+820%
|
| The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | 3−4
−800%
|
27−30
+800%
|
1440p
Epic
| Fortnite | 3−4
−1333%
|
40−45
+1333%
|
4K
High
| Grand Theft Auto V | 14−16
−143%
|
30−35
+143%
|
| Valorant | 9−10
−1078%
|
100−110
+1078%
|
4K
Ultra
| Dota 2 | 4−5
−1525%
|
65−70
+1525%
|
| Far Cry 5 | 0−1 | 21−24 |
| Forza Horizon 4 | 0−1 | 30−35 |
| PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS | 3−4
−533%
|
18−20
+533%
|
4K
Epic
| Fortnite | 3−4
−533%
|
18−20
+533%
|
1440p
High
| Grand Theft Auto V | 30−35
+0%
|
30−35
+0%
|
| Metro Exodus | 24−27
+0%
|
24−27
+0%
|
1440p
Ultra
| Battlefield 5 | 50−55
+0%
|
50−55
+0%
|
4K
High
| Metro Exodus | 14−16
+0%
|
14−16
+0%
|
| The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | 27−30
+0%
|
27−30
+0%
|
4K
Ultra
| Battlefield 5 | 27−30
+0%
|
27−30
+0%
|
Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:
- in Grand Theft Auto V, with 1080p resolution and the High Preset, the RX 6500 is 2200% faster.
All in all, in popular games:
- RX 6500 performs better in 36 tests (86%)
- there's a draw in 6 tests (14%)
Other comparisons
We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.
