Radeon RX 6500 XT vs Quadro NVS 150M

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Quadro NVS 150M with Radeon RX 6500 XT, including specs and performance data.

NVS 150M
2008
256 MB GDDR3, 10 Watt
0.17

6500 XT outperforms 150M by a whopping 13447% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking1478270
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Cost-effectiveness evaluationno data47.08
Power efficiency1.3116.57
ArchitectureTesla (2006−2010)RDNA 2.0 (2020−2025)
GPU code nameG98Navi 24
Market segmentMobile workstationDesktop
Release date15 August 2008 (17 years ago)19 January 2022 (4 years ago)
Launch price (MSRP)no data$199

Cost-effectiveness evaluation

The higher the ratio, the better. We use the manufacturer's recommended prices.

no data

Performance to price scatter graph

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores81024
Core clock speed530 MHz2610 MHz
Boost clock speedno data2815 MHz
Number of transistors210 million5,400 million
Manufacturing process technology65 nm6 nm
Power consumption (TDP)10 Watt107 Watt
Texture fill rate2.120180.2
Floating-point processing power0.0208 TFLOPS5.765 TFLOPS
ROPs432
TMUs464
Ray Tracing Coresno data16
L0 Cacheno data256 KB
L1 Cacheno data256 KB
L2 Cache16 KB1024 KB
L3 Cacheno data16 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

InterfaceMXM-IPCIe 4.0 x4
Widthno data2-slot
Supplementary power connectorsno data1x 6-pin

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR3GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount256 MB8 GB
Memory bus width64 Bit64 Bit
Memory clock speed700 MHz2248 MHz
Memory bandwidth11.2 GB/s143.9 GB/s
Shared memory--
Resizable BAR-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsNo outputs1x HDMI 2.1, 1x DisplayPort 1.4a
HDMI-+

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX11.1 (10_0)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model4.06.6
OpenGL3.34.6
OpenCL1.12.2
VulkanN/A1.3
CUDA1.1-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

NVS 150M 0.17
RX 6500 XT 23.03
+13447%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

NVS 150M 70
Samples: 32
RX 6500 XT 9628
+13654%
Samples: 3092

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD-0−163
1440p-0−131
4K-0−117

Cost per frame, $

1080pno data3.16
1440pno data6.42
4Kno data11.71

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2
−7100%
72
+7100%

Full HD
Medium

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2
−5300%
54
+5300%
Forza Horizon 4 3−4
−3000%
90−95
+3000%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8
−1214%
90−95
+1214%
Valorant 24−27
−556%
160−170
+556%

Full HD
High

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 10−12
−2218%
250−260
+2218%
Cyberpunk 2077 1−2
−3300%
34
+3300%
Dota 2 8−9
−1713%
145
+1713%
Forza Horizon 4 3−4
−3000%
90−95
+3000%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8
−1214%
90−95
+1214%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5−6
−1740%
92
+1740%
Valorant 24−27
−556%
160−170
+556%

Full HD
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2
−2900%
30
+2900%
Dota 2 8−9
−1275%
110
+1275%
Forza Horizon 4 3−4
−3000%
90−95
+3000%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8
−1214%
90−95
+1214%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5−6
−980%
54
+980%
Valorant 24−27
−556%
160−170
+556%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 3−4
−1067%
35
+1067%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 2−3
−8650%
170−180
+8650%

1440p
Ultra

Forza Horizon 4 1−2
−5900%
60−65
+5900%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 1−2
−3600%
35−40
+3600%

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 14−16
−143%
34
+143%
Valorant 1−2
−13700%
130−140
+13700%

4K
Ultra

PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 1−2
−2400%
24−27
+2400%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 2−3
−1150%
24−27
+1150%

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 281
+0%
281
+0%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 77
+0%
77
+0%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 90−95
+0%
90−95
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 194
+0%
194
+0%
Far Cry 5 102
+0%
102
+0%
Fortnite 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 107
+0%
107
+0%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 90−95
+0%
90−95
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 82
+0%
82
+0%
Far Cry 5 92
+0%
92
+0%
Fortnite 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 81
+0%
81
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 86
+0%
86
+0%
Metro Exodus 52
+0%
52
+0%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 90−95
+0%
90−95
+0%
Far Cry 5 86
+0%
86
+0%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 160−170
+0%
160−170
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 37
+0%
37
+0%
Metro Exodus 18
+0%
18
+0%
Valorant 200−210
+0%
200−210
+0%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 65−70
+0%
65−70
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 17
+0%
17
+0%
Far Cry 5 57
+0%
57
+0%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 55−60
+0%
55−60
+0%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 7
+0%
7
+0%
Metro Exodus 11
+0%
11
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 28
+0%
28
+0%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 35−40
+0%
35−40
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 21−24
+0%
21−24
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 4
+0%
4
+0%
Dota 2 67
+0%
67
+0%
Far Cry 5 23
+0%
23
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 40−45
+0%
40−45
+0%

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in Valorant, with 4K resolution and the High Preset, the RX 6500 XT is 13700% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • RX 6500 XT performs better in 26 tests (43%)
  • there's a draw in 34 tests (57%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 0.17 23.03
Recency 15 August 2008 19 January 2022
Maximum RAM amount 256 MB 8 GB
Chip lithography 65 nm 6 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 10 Watt 107 Watt

NVS 150M has 970% lower power consumption.

RX 6500 XT, on the other hand, has a 13447% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 13 years, a 3100% higher maximum VRAM amount, and a 983% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon RX 6500 XT is our recommended choice as it beats the Quadro NVS 150M in performance tests.

Be aware that Quadro NVS 150M is a mobile workstation graphics card while Radeon RX 6500 XT is a desktop one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


4.3 4 votes

Rate Quadro NVS 150M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.8 3925 votes

Rate Radeon RX 6500 XT on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Quadro NVS 150M or Radeon RX 6500 XT, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.