FirePro V7900 vs Graphics 4-Core iGPU (Arc)
Aggregate performance score
We've compared Graphics 4-Core iGPU (Arc) with FirePro V7900, including specs and performance data.
Graphics 4-Core iGPU (Arc) outperforms V7900 by an impressive 75% based on our aggregate benchmark results.
Primary details
GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.
| Place in the ranking | 502 | 663 |
| Place by popularity | not in top-100 | not in top-100 |
| Power efficiency | no data | 2.77 |
| Architecture | Xe LPG (2023−2025) | TeraScale 3 (2010−2013) |
| GPU code name | Meteor Lake iGPU | Cayman |
| Market segment | Laptop | Workstation |
| Release date | 14 December 2023 (2 years ago) | 24 May 2011 (14 years ago) |
Detailed specifications
General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.
| Pipelines / CUDA cores | 4 | 1280 |
| Core clock speed | 300 MHz | 725 MHz |
| Boost clock speed | 1950 MHz | no data |
| Number of transistors | no data | 2,640 million |
| Manufacturing process technology | 5 nm | 40 nm |
| Power consumption (TDP) | no data | 151 Watt |
| Texture fill rate | no data | 58.00 |
| Floating-point processing power | no data | 1.856 TFLOPS |
| ROPs | no data | 32 |
| TMUs | no data | 80 |
| L1 Cache | 768 KB | 320 KB |
| L2 Cache | no data | 512 KB |
Form factor & compatibility
Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).
| Bus support | no data | PCIe 2.1 x16 |
| Interface | no data | PCIe 2.0 x16 |
| Length | no data | 279 mm |
| Width | no data | 1-slot |
| Form factor | no data | full height / full length |
| Supplementary power connectors | no data | 1x 6-pin |
VRAM capacity and type
Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.
| Memory type | no data | GDDR5 |
| Maximum RAM amount | no data | 2 GB |
| Memory bus width | no data | 256 Bit |
| Memory clock speed | no data | 1250 MHz |
| Memory bandwidth | no data | 160 GB/s |
| Shared memory | + | - |
Connectivity and outputs
This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.
| Display Connectors | no data | 4x DisplayPort |
| StereoOutput3D | - | + |
| DisplayPort count | no data | 4 |
| Dual-link DVI support | - | + |
API and SDK support
List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.
| DirectX | no data | 11.2 (11_0) |
| Shader Model | no data | 5.0 |
| OpenGL | no data | 4.4 |
| OpenCL | no data | 1.2 |
| Vulkan | - | N/A |
Gaming performance
Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.
Average FPS across all PC games
Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:
| Full HD | 20
+100%
| 10−12
−100%
|
FPS performance in popular games
Full HD
Low
| Counter-Strike 2 | 50−55
+88.9%
|
27−30
−88.9%
|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 20−22
+100%
|
10−11
−100%
|
| Resident Evil 4 Remake | 18−20
+80%
|
10−11
−80%
|
Full HD
Medium
| Battlefield 5 | 40−45
+75%
|
24−27
−75%
|
| Counter-Strike 2 | 50−55
+88.9%
|
27−30
−88.9%
|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 20−22
+100%
|
10−11
−100%
|
| Far Cry 5 | 24
+100%
|
12−14
−100%
|
| Fortnite | 55−60
+90%
|
30−33
−90%
|
| Forza Horizon 4 | 40−45
+75%
|
24−27
−75%
|
| Forza Horizon 5 | 27−30
+81.3%
|
16−18
−81.3%
|
| PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS | 30−35
+88.9%
|
18−20
−88.9%
|
| Valorant | 90−95
+84%
|
50−55
−84%
|
Full HD
High
| Battlefield 5 | 40−45
+75%
|
24−27
−75%
|
| Counter-Strike 2 | 50−55
+88.9%
|
27−30
−88.9%
|
| Counter-Strike: Global Offensive | 140−150
+81.3%
|
80−85
−81.3%
|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 20−22
+100%
|
10−11
−100%
|
| Far Cry 5 | 22
+83.3%
|
12−14
−83.3%
|
| Fortnite | 55−60
+90%
|
30−33
−90%
|
| Forza Horizon 4 | 40−45
+75%
|
24−27
−75%
|
| Forza Horizon 5 | 27−30
+81.3%
|
16−18
−81.3%
|
| Grand Theft Auto V | 15
+87.5%
|
8−9
−87.5%
|
| Metro Exodus | 18−20
+90%
|
10−11
−90%
|
| PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS | 30−35
+88.9%
|
18−20
−88.9%
|
| The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | 30
+87.5%
|
16−18
−87.5%
|
| Valorant | 90−95
+84%
|
50−55
−84%
|
Full HD
Ultra
| Battlefield 5 | 40−45
+75%
|
24−27
−75%
|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 20−22
+100%
|
10−11
−100%
|
| Far Cry 5 | 21
+75%
|
12−14
−75%
|
| Forza Horizon 4 | 40−45
+75%
|
24−27
−75%
|
| PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS | 30−35
+88.9%
|
18−20
−88.9%
|
| The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | 16
+77.8%
|
9−10
−77.8%
|
Full HD
Epic
| Fortnite | 55−60
+90%
|
30−33
−90%
|
1440p
High
| Counter-Strike 2 | 18−20
+80%
|
10−11
−80%
|
| Counter-Strike: Global Offensive | 70−75
+82.5%
|
40−45
−82.5%
|
| Grand Theft Auto V | 12−14
+85.7%
|
7−8
−85.7%
|
| Metro Exodus | 10−12
+83.3%
|
6−7
−83.3%
|
| Valorant | 100−110
+76.7%
|
60−65
−76.7%
|
1440p
Ultra
| Battlefield 5 | 21−24
+91.7%
|
12−14
−91.7%
|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 8−9
+100%
|
4−5
−100%
|
| Far Cry 5 | 20−22
+100%
|
10−11
−100%
|
| Forza Horizon 4 | 21−24
+91.7%
|
12−14
−91.7%
|
| The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | 12−14
+85.7%
|
7−8
−85.7%
|
1440p
Epic
| Fortnite | 20−22
+100%
|
10−11
−100%
|
4K
High
| Counter-Strike 2 | 4−5
+100%
|
2−3
−100%
|
| Grand Theft Auto V | 20−22
+100%
|
10−11
−100%
|
| Metro Exodus | 5−6
+150%
|
2−3
−150%
|
| The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt | 10−12
+83.3%
|
6−7
−83.3%
|
| Valorant | 50−55
+85.2%
|
27−30
−85.2%
|
4K
Ultra
| Battlefield 5 | 12−14
+100%
|
6−7
−100%
|
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 3−4
+200%
|
1−2
−200%
|
| Far Cry 5 | 9−10
+80%
|
5−6
−80%
|
| Forza Horizon 4 | 16−18
+77.8%
|
9−10
−77.8%
|
| PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS | 9−10
+80%
|
5−6
−80%
|
4K
Epic
| Fortnite | 9−10
+80%
|
5−6
−80%
|
This is how Graphics 4-Core iGPU (Arc) and FirePro V7900 compete in popular games:
- Graphics 4-Core iGPU (Arc) is 100% faster in 1080p
Pros & cons summary
| Performance score | 9.43 | 5.40 |
| Recency | 14 December 2023 | 24 May 2011 |
| Chip lithography | 5 nm | 40 nm |
Graphics 4-Core iGPU (Arc) has a 75% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 12 years, and a 700% more advanced lithography process.
The Graphics 4-Core iGPU (Arc) is our recommended choice as it beats the FirePro V7900 in performance tests.
Be aware that Graphics 4-Core iGPU (Arc) is a notebook graphics card while FirePro V7900 is a workstation one.
Other comparisons
We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.
