Radeon RX 6800S vs GeForce GT 640 Rev. 2

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared GeForce GT 640 Rev. 2 with Radeon RX 6800S, including specs and performance data.

GT 640 Rev. 2
2013, $89
1 GB GDDR5, 49 Watt
3.29

6800S outperforms 640 Rev. 2 by a whopping 1046% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking793137
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Cost-effectiveness evaluation0.19no data
Power efficiency5.1729.03
ArchitectureKepler 2.0 (2013−2015)RDNA 2.0 (2020−2025)
GPU code nameGK208Navi 23
Market segmentDesktopLaptop
Release date29 May 2013 (12 years ago)4 January 2022 (4 years ago)
Launch price (MSRP)$89 no data

Cost-effectiveness evaluation

The higher the ratio, the better. We use the manufacturer's recommended prices.

no data

Performance to price scatter graph

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores3842048
Core clock speed1046 MHz1800 MHz
Boost clock speedno data2100 MHz
Number of transistors915 million11,060 million
Manufacturing process technology28 nm7 nm
Power consumption (TDP)49 Watt100 Watt
Texture fill rate33.47268.8
Floating-point processing power0.8033 TFLOPS8.602 TFLOPS
ROPs864
TMUs32128
Ray Tracing Coresno data32
L0 Cacheno data512 KB
L1 Cache32 KB512 KB
L2 Cache128 KB2 MB
L3 Cacheno data32 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizeno datamedium sized
InterfacePCIe 2.0 x8PCIe 4.0 x8
Length145 mmno data
Width1-slotno data
Supplementary power connectorsNoneNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount1 GB8 GB
Memory bus width64 Bit128 Bit
Memory clock speed1252 MHz2000 MHz
Memory bandwidth40.06 GB/s256.0 GB/s
Shared memory--
Resizable BAR-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display Connectors1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 1x VGANo outputs
HDMI+-

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 (11_0)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model5.16.5
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL1.22.1
Vulkan1.1.1261.3
CUDA3.5-

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD10−12
−1060%
116
+1060%
1440p6−7
−1150%
75
+1150%
4K3−4
−1233%
40
+1233%

Cost per frame, $

1080p8.90no data
1440p14.83no data
4K29.67no data

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 210−220
+0%
210−220
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 141
+0%
141
+0%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 100−110
+0%
100−110
+0%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 130−140
+0%
130−140
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 210−220
+0%
210−220
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 111
+0%
111
+0%
Far Cry 5 120
+0%
120
+0%
Fortnite 160−170
+0%
160−170
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 140−150
+0%
140−150
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 133
+0%
133
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 150−160
+0%
150−160
+0%
Valorant 220−230
+0%
220−230
+0%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 130−140
+0%
130−140
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 210−220
+0%
210−220
+0%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 270−280
+0%
270−280
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 82
+0%
82
+0%
Dota 2 128
+0%
128
+0%
Far Cry 5 112
+0%
112
+0%
Fortnite 160−170
+0%
160−170
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 140−150
+0%
140−150
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 131
+0%
131
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 125
+0%
125
+0%
Metro Exodus 90−95
+0%
90−95
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 150−160
+0%
150−160
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 164
+0%
164
+0%
Valorant 220−230
+0%
220−230
+0%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 130−140
+0%
130−140
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 74
+0%
74
+0%
Dota 2 107
+0%
107
+0%
Far Cry 5 104
+0%
104
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 140−150
+0%
140−150
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 150−160
+0%
150−160
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 92
+0%
92
+0%
Valorant 214
+0%
214
+0%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 160−170
+0%
160−170
+0%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 95−100
+0%
95−100
+0%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 260−270
+0%
260−270
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 66
+0%
66
+0%
Metro Exodus 55−60
+0%
55−60
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 170−180
+0%
170−180
+0%
Valorant 250−260
+0%
250−260
+0%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 95−100
+0%
95−100
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 39
+0%
39
+0%
Far Cry 5 90−95
+0%
90−95
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 100−110
+0%
100−110
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 70−75
+0%
70−75
+0%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 100−110
+0%
100−110
+0%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 40−45
+0%
40−45
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 80−85
+0%
80−85
+0%
Metro Exodus 35−40
+0%
35−40
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Valorant 230−240
+0%
230−240
+0%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 40−45
+0%
40−45
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 16
+0%
16
+0%
Dota 2 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%
Far Cry 5 50−55
+0%
50−55
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 70−75
+0%
70−75
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 50−55
+0%
50−55
+0%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 45−50
+0%
45−50
+0%

This is how GT 640 Rev. 2 and RX 6800S compete in popular games:

  • RX 6800S is 1060% faster in 1080p
  • RX 6800S is 1150% faster in 1440p
  • RX 6800S is 1233% faster in 4K

All in all, in popular games:

  • there's a draw in 60 tests (100%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 3.29 37.70
Recency 29 May 2013 4 January 2022
Maximum RAM amount 1 GB 8 GB
Chip lithography 28 nm 7 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 49 Watt 100 Watt

GT 640 Rev. 2 has 104% lower power consumption.

RX 6800S, on the other hand, has a 1046% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 8 years, a 700% higher maximum VRAM amount, and a 300% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon RX 6800S is our recommended choice as it beats the GeForce GT 640 Rev. 2 in performance tests.

Be aware that GeForce GT 640 Rev. 2 is a desktop graphics card while Radeon RX 6800S is a notebook one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.8 37 votes

Rate GeForce GT 640 Rev. 2 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.9 185 votes

Rate Radeon RX 6800S on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about GeForce GT 640 Rev. 2 or Radeon RX 6800S, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.